Thirty-Two Named to Spring Academic All-B1G

Academic All Big Ten Spring 2018
6/5/18

The Spring Academic All-Big Ten selections were recently named, including 32 (!) Kinesiology majors.

Criteria for making the Academic All-Big Ten team includes a student-athlete being in at least their second academic year at their institution and maintaining a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Special kudos to MOVESCI major Audrey Belf for earning a 4.0 GPA!

Student-athlete names listed below and are pictured in order, beginning top row, left to right:

-- Katie Alexander, Jr., Health and Fitness (Softball)
-- Sydney Badger, Sr., Movement Science (Women's Track & Field)
-- Bailey Baker, Sr., Health and Fitness (Women's Track & Field)
-- Chase Barnett, Sr., Sport Management (Men's Track & Field)
-- Rachel Barrett, Sr., Movement Science (Women's Track & Field)
-- Audrey Belf, Jr., Movement Science (Women's Track & Field)
-- Davis Crocker, Sr., Sport Management (Men's Tennis)
-- Meg Darmofal, Jr., Movement Science (Women's Track & Field)
-- Nick DeCaprio, Jr., Sport Management (Men's Lacrosse)
-- Molly Garrett , So., Sport Management (Women's Lacrosse)
-- Isaac Harding, So., Kinesiology Undecided (Men's Track & Field)
-- Tommy Henry, So., Kinesiology Undecided (Baseball)
-- Kathryn House, So., Sport Management (Women's Track & Field)
-- Kayla Keane, Jr., Movement Science (Women's Track & Field)
-- Benjamin Keizer, Jr., Sport Management (Baseball)
-- Shayla Lamb, Jr., Sport Management (Rowing)
-- Kathy Lim, Sr., Sport Management (Women's Golf)
-- Hannah Meier, Sr., Health and Fitness (Women's Track & Field)
-- Connor Mora, Sr., Sport Management (Men's Track & Field)
-- Kyle Mueller, Sr., Sport Management (Men's Golf)
-- Avery Myers, So., Sport Management (Men's Lacrosse)
-- Kate Owens, Jr., Movement Science (Women's Track & Field)
-- Adriana Pendino, Jr., Sport Management (Women's Lacrosse)
-- Manning Plater, So., Sport Management (Men's Track & Field)
-- Skyler Pyle, So., Sport Management (Water Polo)
-- Heidi Ritner, So., Sport Management (Water Polo)
-- Myles Schalet, Jr., Sport Management (Men's Tennis)
-- Taleen Shahrigian, Sr., Movement Science (Women's Track & Field)
-- Allie Stellon, Jr., Movement Science (Rowing)
-- Ako Thomas, Jr., Health and Fitness (Baseball)
-- Nikki Wald, Sr., Sport Management (Softball)
-- Erika Yasuda, So., Movement Science (Rowing)

Full story on the M-Go Blue site: https://mgoblue.com/news/2018/5/30/general-spring-academic-all-big-ten-selections-announced.aspx

Congrats to all! #GoBlue #LeadersAndBest